Site Home Linking  Message Boards  Help Automated Genealogy Census Indices: 1901 1906 1911 1852CA 1851NB
1901 Census of Canada Page Information
District:ON ALGOMA (#44)
Subdistrict:Rat Portage (Town/Ville) N(2)-5 Page 3
Image: View the image with: split screen
Images are from National Archives Web Site
Details:Schedule 1 Microfilm T-6458
Transcriber:  Diane Shaw

Note: this index is only a partial transcription of the original form, see the image for the complete census data.
flag icon indicates a note applies to this line, see the bottom of the page.
@ next to the line number indicates contact information for someone researching this person, see the bottom of the page.
-> If you find a transcription error on this page please use the proof page to verify the error is in the transcription and not the original, and to report it.

L
i
n
e
 
#
Numbered in order of visitation Personal Description Links
H
o
u
s
e
Family
or
House-
hold
Name of each person in family or household on 31st March, 1901. Sex. C
o
l
o
u
r
Relationship
to head of
family or
household.
Single,
married,
widowed or
divorced.
Month and date of birth. Year of birth. Age at last birthday.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1   18 Comber Patrick M   Head M Mar 10 1867
44 page icon
01
2   18 Comber Annie F   Wife M Mar 25 1864
45 page icon
01
3   18 Comber Patrick H M   Son S Nov 22 1886
15 page icon
01
4   18 Comber William M   Son S Feb 27 1891
13 page icon
01
5   18 Comber Eunice F   Daughter S Mar 18 1893
11 page icon
 
6   18 Comber Loranc L M   Son S Dec 8 1896
7 page icon
01
7   18 Comber Percy M   Son S May 28 1898
5 page icon
01
8   18 Comber Gorden M   Son S Nov 15 1899
2 page icon
01
9   19 Kouk William A M   Head M Apr 21 1856
44 page icon
 
10   19 Kouk Mary E F   Wife M Oct 25 1856
44 page icon
 
11   19 Kouk Louisia M F   Daughter S Jan 26 1883
18 page icon
 
12   19 Kouk Berty M   Son S Mar 11 1885
16 page icon
 
13   19 Kouk Ethel M F   Daughter S Apr 5 1887
13 page icon
 
14   19 Kouk Lillie C F   Daughter S Apr 27 1890
10 page icon
 
15   20 Graham Henry R M   Head M     1858
42 page icon
 
16   20 Graham thomas A M   Brother S Feb 9 1872
30 page icon
 
17   20 Graham May M F   Sister S Feb 21 1881
20 page icon
 
18   20 Graham Laura B F   Daughter S Feb 14 1894
7 page icon
01
19   20 Graham Gadys E F   Daughter S Jun 15 1896
5 page icon
01
20   20 Cannings Maggie F   Servant S Dec   1870
30 page icon
 
21   21 McMurphy Dougal M   Head M Jul 19 1872
28 page icon
01
22   21 McMurphy Olive H? F   Wife M Nov 29 1875
26 page icon
 
23   21 McMurphy Eileiss F   Daughter S Oct 29 1895
6 page icon
01
24   21 McMurphy Lionel D M   Son S Jul 2 1897
4 page icon
01
25   21 McMurphy Jean N F   Daughter S Dec 29 1898
3 page icon
01
26   22 Gilhuly George M   Head S Jul 14 1869
31 page icon
01
27   22 Gilhuly Annie F   Mother M May 10 1831
69 page icon
 
28   22 Gilhuly Annie F   Sister S Dec 31 1872
29 page icon
 
flag29   23 Lakman Annie L F   Head M Nov 23 1862
39 page icon
 
30   23 Lakman Maria? T F   Daughter S Jul 23 1884
16 page icon
 
31   23 Frost Maria N F   Servant S Jul 11 1882
18 page icon
 
32   24 Philbin Roda F   Head W Mar 26 1869
32 page icon
01
33   24 Philbin May F   Daughter S Nov 3 1892
9 page icon
01
34   24 Dalmage Elizabeth F   Mother W Apr 14 1851
50 page icon
 
35   24 Dalmage James M   Brother S Mar 3 1872
28 page icon
 
36   24 Dalmage Glenny M   Brother S Aug 29 1877
26 page icon
 
37   24 Dalmage Fredrick M   Brother S Aug 3 1881
20 page icon
 
38   24 Dalmage Claude M   Brother S Jul 29 1884
16 page icon
 
39   25 Belyea Hanford A M   Head M Oct 21 1871
29 page icon
01
40   25 Belyea Elizabeth F   Wife M Dec 28 1870
30 page icon
 
41   25 Belyea Annie M F   Daughter S May 2 1899
1 page icon
01
flag@ 42   26 Brydon John H M   Head M Jan 28 1847
54 page icon
01
43   26 Brydon Mary C F   Wife M Jun 30 1850
50 page icon
 
44   26 Brydon ? M   Son S May 15 1887
14 page icon
 
45   26 Brydon Isabael F   Daughter S Aug 17 1888
12 page icon
 
46   26 Brydon Robert M   Son S Dec 25 1891
9 page icon
 
47   26 Topscot Fred T M   Lodger S Sep 16 1860
40 page icon
 
48   26 Bossell Rosa F   Servant S Jun 29 1883
18 page icon
 
49   26 Vankoughnet M   Lodger S Apr 19 1869
31 page icon
 
50   26 Moran William J M   Lodger S Apr 9 1869
31 page icon
 

Surname Notes On This Page

* In household 23, the enumerator wrote the surname as 'Lakman', a suggested alternative surname is 'Lakeman'.

* In household 26, the enumerator wrote the surname as 'Brydon', a suggested alternative surname is 'Brydon John K'. The person suggesting the alternative surname provided this comment: 'The letter looks more like a 'K' also John Kerr Brydon is in the 1911 census'.

Researcher contact information

Line 42: Researcher contact:
researching Brydons in Ontario More

To register as a person researching someone on this page click here.

Go to: Subdistrict Number: n(2)-5 District: ALGOMA National: Canada.

Quick search for possible matches to 1911 Census

All data on this site is copyrighted, use for personal research is free.
Redistribution requires permission: email census@automatedgenealogy.com